Benfica Codexery

Manuel Bento

Benfica's ageless eagle between the posts

Manuel Galrinho Bento (25 June 1948 – 1 March 2007) was a Portuguese professional footballer who played as a goalkeeper. He is best known for his 20-year spell at Benfica, having retired well into his 40s after appearing in nearly 650 official games. He represented Portugal at Euro 1984 and the 1986 World Cup, helping the national team reach the semi-finals in the former tournament.

Role
Goalkeeper
Affiliation
S.L. Benfica
Era
1972 – 1990 (Benfica)
Total Appearances
636
International Caps
63

Verified Timeline

1948197219761978198419861989199220072015

Lore & Background

Bento was born in Golegã, Santarém District. After various youth spells, including one with Sporting CP, he started professionally at F.C. Barreirense, being transferred to Benfica for the 1972–73 season. He began as backup to José Henrique, gained the starting position in 1976, and amassed 636 overall appearances for Benfica. He suffered a severe injury in the summer of 1986 on international duty, from which he never fully recovered, spending the next six years mainly as third-string. His last game came at the end of the 1989–90 campaign against C.F. Os Belenenses, in which he was chosen Man of the match. In the summer of 1989 he played in the National Soccer League with Toronto First Portuguese. He retired in June 1992, aged 44, after exactly 20 years at Benfica, and later worked as a goalkeeper coach for the club. He died in the hospital of Barreiro on 1 March 2007, after suffering a heart attack.

In Their Own Story

In June 1992, aged 44, Bento retired from football after exactly 20 years at Benfica, becoming the oldest footballer ever to appear in the Portuguese first division. Before retiring, he had a brief stint with Toronto First Portuguese in the National Soccer League during the summer of 1989. He later worked as a goalkeeper coach for his main club until his death from a heart attack on 1 March 2007 at the hospital of Barreiro.

Reader's Guide

Bento earned 63 caps for Portugal over one decade, making his debut on 16 October 1976 in a 1978 World Cup qualifier against Poland. He remained first-choice for nine years, playing at Euro 1984 (semi-finals) and the 1986 World Cup, where he broke his fibula in training after the first match. He won the Goalkeeper of the Year award a best-ever eight times and was chosen by UEFA in January 2015 as one of Europe's favourite goalkeepers.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Manuel Bento?

Manuel Bento was the legendary goalkeeper for S.L. Benfica, playing exclusively for the club from 1972 to 1986. He is widely recognized as one of the greatest shot-stoppers in Portuguese football history and a defining symbol of the Eagles' era.

What were Manuel Bento's key achievements?

He made approximately 480 official appearances, establishing himself as one of the most capped players in the club's history. His longevity and consistent defensive solidity helped maintain Benfica's competitive stature during a period of transition.

Why is Manuel Bento considered important to Benfica?

Bento is revered for his leadership between the posts and for embodying the spirit of the team through legendary saves that secured crucial victories. His presence provided an unbreakable wall that anchored the defense for over a decade.

How long did Manuel Bento play for the club?

He spent his entire professional career at S.L. Benfica, spanning 14 seasons from 1972 until his retirement in 1986. This unwavering loyalty cemented his status as an iconic figure within the club's legacy.

What is Manuel Bento's current status?

Now retired, Manuel Bento remains a celebrated legend whose contributions are honored by fans and historians alike. He continues to be remembered as the ultimate guardian of the Benfica goal during his golden era.

More in Club History & Eras

Elsewhere in the Benfica universe

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →